Privacy Notice   

Effective July 24, 2018 

Analytic.li, Inc., (“analytic.li”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice describes how analytic.li collects, uses, and shares your information when you use and interact with our Services and applies to persons in the United States and anywhere else in the world who use the analytic.li Services (“Users”). Our Privacy Notice governs your access to and use of all analytic.li operated and controlled websites including http://analytic.li (the “Websites”), the analytic.li software platform (the “Software”), and other publicly available online services controlled or provided by analytic.li (collectively, the “Services”). 

 

Agreement & Eligibility  

Your Agreement With analytic.li 

This Privacy Notice constitutes a binding legal agreement between you, as a User who uses and interacts with the Services, and analytic.li. This Privacy Notice applies only to the Services, and analytic.li’s collection, use, disclosure, and protection of your information; it does not apply to third party websites, applications, or services.  

Before accessing, using, or interacting with the Services you should carefully review the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice.  

In addition, your use of the Websites is further governed by our Website Terms of Service http://analytic.li/terms-of-service which is also incorporated into your agreement with analytic.li by this reference. If applicable, your use of the Software is controlled by your agreement with analytic.li to use the Software (a “Software Agreement”), which is also incorporated into this agreement by this reference. 

By using or interacting with our Services you signify your consent to this Privacy Notice, our Website Terms of Service, if applicable your Software Agreement with analytic.li, and the collection, transfer, storage, disclosure, and use of your information described in those documents. If you do not agree to the terms of our Privacy Notice or the described ancillary documents, then you may not use or interact with the Services.  

If you have questions about analytic.li’s Privacy Notice or practices, or if you need to contact us about the information we collect about you, our contact information is at the end of this Privacy Notice.  

Eligibility To Use The Services 

The Services are not directed to children under the age of 18. You may not use the Services if you are under the age of 18. Use of the Software is restricted to Users who have an active agreement in place with analytic.li for use of the Software. 

Information Collection & Use 

Analytic.li may collect information about you and your use of the Services through various means, including when you provide information to us and when we automatically collect information about you when you access, use, purchase, or interact with the Services. We collect additional information from and as a result of use of the Software, including human capital data provided by a User to analytic.li for analytic.li to operate the Software and perform related services. 

We use the information we collect for a variety of different reasons, including to improve the Services and to tailor the Services to our Users. The types of information analytic.li may collect include: 

 

Information You Provide To Us: 

Analytic.li Account Information: Analytic.li may require you to register for an account in order to use certain Services (an “analytic.li Account”). We do not require you to register to use all of our Services. However if you do register for Services offering an analytic.li Account, you will gain access to those areas and features of the Services that require registration. Analytic.li will collect certain information about you in connection with your registration for your analytic.li Account, which may include Personally Identifiable Information and other information such as a username, password, personal profile, pictures, your location, and information about your contacts. “Personally Identifiable Information” refers to information about you that may be used to identify you, such as your: first name, last name, gender, birth date, address, email address, and phone number. Some of your analytic.li Account information may be displayed publicly. You are not required to provide your Personally Identifiable Information; however, if you choose to withhold certain Personally Identifiable Information, we may not be able to provide you with certain Services. 

Human Capital Data: In order to provide the services and functions of the Software, analytic.li collects the human capital data provided by Software Users to analytic.li, which may include human resources data, workforce data, payroll data, and benefits data. We use this data to provide the Software services, including to create dashboards by pulling the data from payroll, timekeeping and HR systems. The handling of this data is set out in the Software Agreement with our analytic.li Software clients. 

Correspondence Information: If you sign up, email us, subscribe to our newsletters mailing lists, or blogs, we may keep your message, email address, and contact information to respond to your requests, provide the requested products or Services, and to provide notifications or other correspondences to you. We do not share or sell any personal information to other organizations for commercial purposes. If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, you may let us know by sending us an email or by writing to us at the address below. Please note requests to remove your email address from our lists may take some time to fulfill. We may also still contact you as needed to provide important announcements or notifications regarding the Services. 

Support Information: You may provide information to us via a support request submitted through the Services. We will use this information to assist you with your support request and may maintain this information to assist you or other Users with support requests. Please do not submit any information to us via a support submission, including confidential or sensitive information that you do not wish for analytic.li or our Service Providers to have access to or use in the future.  

Form Information: We may use forms to request certain information from you in order to perform certain Services, such as your contact information to assist with contacts or service requests. This information may include Personally Identifiable Information.   

Information We Collect Automatically: 

Cookies, Web Beacons, Links, And Other Tracking Technologies: Analytic.li may keep track of how you use and interact with the Services through the use of cookies, web beacons, links, and other tracking technologies.  We do this to help analyze the use of and improve the Services. Through these technologies we may automatically collect information about your use of the Services and other online activities, including our email correspondences, third-party services, and client applications, and certain online activities after you leave the Services. Link information is generally only analyzed on an aggregate basis. Some Services may not function properly if you disable cookies.  

Unique Identifiers: When you use or access the Services, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, and/or remotely store one or more "Unique Identifiers," such as a universally unique identifier (“UUID”). A Unique Identifier may remain on your device persistently, to help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Services. Some features of the Services may not function properly if use or availability of Unique Identifiers is impaired or disabled. 

Log File Information: When you use our Services, we may receive log file information such as your IP address, browser type, access times, domain names operating system, the referring web page(s), pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device information (including device and application IDs), search terms, and cookie information. We receive log file data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our websites, sign into our Services, or interact with our email notifications. Analytic.li uses log file data to provide, understand, and improve our Services, and to customize the content we show you. Analytic.li may link this log file to other information analytic.li collects about you via the Services.  

Public Information: Analytic.li may also collect information about you from publicly available sources. Information you make publicly available in any public or open forum, such as on a social network, may be considered public information for the purposes of this Privacy Notice, and may be accessed and collected by analytic.li. Please be aware that any content or information you share with or provide to third parties using or related to your use of the Services is neither private, nor confidential. Analytic.li is not responsible for any content or information you post or share with third parties. If you do not wish for certain information to be public, please do not share it.  

Information Sharing 

Analytic.li will not share, sell, rent, or otherwise disclose your private personal information to third parties without your consent, except in the limited circumstances described in this Privacy Notice, including to: 

Analytic.li Personnel: Analytic.li’s personnel (and personnel of analytic.li’s parent company, Beyond Payroll) may have access to your information as needed to provide and operate the Services in the normal course of business. This includes information regarding your use and interaction with the Services.  

Service Providers: Analytic.li works with various organizations and individuals to help provide the Services to you ("Service Providers"), such as hosting companies and companies providing analytics information, like Google Analytics. We may share certain information with our Service Providers for the purpose of providing the Services. The information we share to our Service Providers may include both information you provide to us and information we collect about you, including limited Personally Identifiable Information and information from data collection tools like cookies, web beacons, log files, Unique Identifiers, and location data. If analytic.li becomes aware that a Service Provider is using or disclosing information improperly, we will take commercially reasonable steps to end or correct such improper use or disclosure.  

Business Transactions: Analytic.li may purchase other businesses or their assets, sell our business assets, or be involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets (a “Business Transaction”). Your information, including Personally Identifiable Information, may be among assets sold or transferred as part of a Business Transaction.  

Lawful Requests: We may be required to disclose User information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws. We generally do not disclose User information unless we have a good faith belief that an information request by law enforcement or private litigants meets applicable legal standards. We may share your information when we believe it is necessary to comply with applicable laws, to protect our interests or property, to prevent fraud or other illegal activity perpetrated through the Services or using the analytic.li name, or to protect the safety of any person. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, agents, or government agencies. Nothing in this Privacy Notice is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your information. 

 

Accessing & Modifying Your Information 

Access To The Information analytic.li Has Collected About You 

Analytic.li provides certain tools and settings within the Services to help you access, correct, delete, or modify some of your personal information associated with the Services.  Analytic.li welcomes you to contact us regarding the information we have collected about you, including regarding the nature and accuracy of the data has collected about you, or to request an update or deletion of your information. Requests to delete or remove your information do not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information posted, and removed information may persist in backup copies indefinitely. Please note that if you choose to delete your information or opt-out of the collection and use of your information, you understand that certain features, including but not limited to access to the Services, may no longer be available to you.  

We may store the information we collect about you indefinitely, but information generally will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or as otherwise required by law. Following termination or deactivation of an analytic.li Account, analytic.li may retain your information and content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and audit purposes. 

Opting-Out Of Communications From analytic.li 

Users may opt-out of receiving certain communications from analytic.li by following the unsubscribe process described in an email communication, or by contacting us using the contact information provided below. However, please note you may not opt-out of Services-related communications, such as account verification, changes or updates to features of the Services, or technical and security notices.  

Do Not Track 

Analytic.li does not currently employ a process for automatically responding to “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals sent by web browsers, mobile devices, or other mechanisms. Per industry standards, third parties may be able to collect information, including Personally Identifiable Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites or online services when you use Services. You may opt out of online behavioral ads at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. You also may limit certain tracking by disabling cookies in your web browser. 

 

Information Security 

Security Of Your Information 

Analytic.li takes reasonable efforts to secure and protect the privacy, accuracy, and reliability of your information and to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Analytic.li implements security measures as we deem appropriate and consistent with industry standards. All data is stored in encrypted storage, and is only transmitted via encrypted communications. As no data security protocol is impenetrable, analytic.li cannot guarantee the security of our systems or databases, nor can we guarantee that personal information we collect about you will not be breached, intercepted, destroyed, accessed, or otherwise disclosed without authorization. Accordingly, any information you transfer to or from Services is provided at your own risk.  

Please do your part to help us keep your information secure. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and analytic.li Account, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or analytic.li Account. analytic.li specifically reserves the right to terminate your access to the Services and any contract you have with analytic.li related to the Services in the event it learns or suspects you have disclosed your analytic.li Account or password information to an unauthorized third party. 

 

Additional Provisions Regarding The Services & Your Information  

Transfer And Storage Of Your Information  

Please note information analytic.li collects about you may be transferred, processed and/or accessed by us in the United States, or another country where we, or our Service Providers operate. Please be aware Personally Identifiable Information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state or country where privacy laws may differ from and may not be as protective as those where you live. If you are located outside the United States and choose to allow us to collect information about you, please be aware that analytic.li may transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to the United States and process and store it there. By allowing collection of your Personally Identifiable Information, you consent to having your personal data transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States.  

If you are located in the European Economic Area ("EEA") or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information to a country or jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of Service Providers. By submitting your information, registering for, or using the Services, you consent to the transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the United States, or any other country in which analytic.li or our Service Providers maintain facilities, and to the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Notice. 

Safely Using ANALYTIC.LI’s Services 

Despite analytic.li’s safety and privacy controls, we cannot guarantee the Services are entirely free of illegal, offensive, pornographic, or otherwise inappropriate material, or that you will not encounter inappropriate or illegal conduct from other Users when using the Services. You can help analytic.li by notifying us of any unwelcome contact by contacting us using the information below.   

Your California Privacy Rights 

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the "Shine the Light" law), analytic.li customers who are residents of California may request certain information about our disclosure of personal information during the prior calendar year to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at the address below or at privacy@analytic.li with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will comply with your request within thirty (30) days or as otherwise required by the statute. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.  

Changes to Our Privacy Notice 

Analytic.li may modify this Privacy Notice from time to time. The most current version of this Privacy Notice will govern our use of your information and will be located at http://analytic.li/privacy. We will notify you of material changes to this policy by posting a notice at the Services. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Notice. 

  

Contact analytic.li 

Analytic.li, Inc. 

8335 Allison Pointe Trail 

Suite 190 

Indianapolis, IN 46250 USA 

privacy@analytic.li